Sunday, August 03, 2008

Weekend almost at an end

Sunday morning, just got back from breakfast. Had a nice little breakfast next door with Linda, Kathy, Susie, Roz, and Kelcy. Barb walked in as we were walking out. She got a nice looking danish to go. Roz is ordering some grape leaves later in the day. I had one last year. Thought I better blog real quick before the ladies start arriving. There are a few in the crop room right now. Nice time, but missing many that are not here. Kip, Jayne, Elle, Mary, Diana, Michelle, and Stacy all on our minds - but wishing they were here. I actually did a little bit of cropping. I started a beach book for my neice and made 13 cards. 10 were thinking of you, and three were back to school (wonder why 3? lol). I had to do some work on Friday and yesterday, so that killed a little bit of the day.

I have a crop again next weekend that I am looking forward to. I will be with my sister and her friends. We might make a movie run to go see Mamma Mia. We were going to do that here last night, but did not make it. Yes I already saw it, and watched a crappy version on line - so really would love to see it again on big screen. Cody got me the soundtrack for my car and my Zune, but my ear phones kind of broke so I could not listen. UGH.

Leaving in a little bit and then gotta get ready to get back to the grind tomorrow. Not sure what this week will get thrown at me, but I will deal with whatever they throw my way. Gonna go for now. Hope everyone enjoys the rest of their Sunday.

Take care and GET WELL!!!

2 comments:

Jenn(ifer) said...

Glad you're having a nice time. Sounds like fun... but the kids start back to school on Thurs., so you better get those cards in the mail Mon, lol. Unless, there are three other children you made those for, lol.

BTW just found out yesterday about Coldplay :) Mom volunteered to keep the kids actually

Teresa said...

Sure was good to see you again this weekend.
Don't work tooooo hard.

See you in a few weeks...hopefully in Sarasota.

Teresa